Rulings by Advance Authorities

Select year

Sl. NO. Name of Applicant Name of State/UT Question(s) on which Advance Ruling Sought Order No. & Date View Category as per Section 97(2) of SGST Act
13 Kardex India Storage Solution Private Limited Karnataka 1) Whether the applicant can take credit of IGST paid on import of goods?
2) Whether applicant can issue tax invoice with IGST to the customer?
3) Whether applicant needs to obtain registration in the state where the port of clearance is located?
13 dated 18-03-2020 Viewpdficon 97 (2) (d) (e) (f) (g) (h)
12 Water Health India Private Limited Karnataka i. Whether supply of purified water to public in empty unsealed cans is exempt under GST law 12 dated 10-03-2020 Viewpdficon 97 (2) (b) (e)
11 Department Of Printing, Stationery and Publications Karnataka 1 a) The Applicant is engaged in rendering the services of Printed materials & printing of text books to various Government Departments. The content of the printed material is provided by recipients. As per the circularNo.11/11/2017 dated 20th Oct 2017 it is clarified in para 4 that ""where the supply of printing [if the content is supplied by the recipient of supply] is the principal supply and therefore such supplies would constitute supply of service falling under heading 9989 of the scheme of classification of services"". As per entry No.8 of the notification No.12/2017 dated 28/06/2017, the printing & supply of text books by one Government Department to another Government Department is exempted under the CGST Act and KGST Acts. Hence, it requested to clarify whether this activity is exempt under the CGST & KGST Acts or not.
b) If the text books are supplied to public or recognised book stalls, whether it is treated as taxable /exempted goods or services. If it is goods, can we claim exemption under Sl. No.119 of the Notification No.2/2017
c) If these services are taxable services, what is the rate of tax?
2 a) The applicant is engaged in printing of Karnataka Kaipidis/Karnataka Gazzettes from the contents provided by the recipient to whom the supply is to be made. This service is provided by one Government Department to another Government Department. Hence, it is exempted as per entry No. 8 of the notification No. 12/2017 dated28/06/2017. It may be clarified.
b) If the said Kaipidis are sold to public or recognised bookstalls whether it is treated as printed books falling under Sl.No.119 of Notification No.2/2017 and claim exemption on such sales.
c) If Karnataka Gazettes are sold to public as goods whether it is taxable under entry No.201 of the schedule I of Notification No.1/2017 dated 29/06/2017 or exempt under SL.No.119 of notification No.2/2017 dated 28/06/2017 under the KGST & CGST Acts. Please clarify.
3 a) The applicant is engaged in printing of Annual Reports to Government Departments, Autonomous undertakings and Zilla Panchayats. The content is provided by the receipients. When such annual reports are sold to Government Departments is it an exempted service under SL.No.8 of notification 12/2017. Pl clarify.
b) If such annual reports are sold to Government undertakings and autonomous bodies, can we claim such sales as exempted sales under entry No.8 of notification No.12/2017.
c) The supply of annual reports to Zilla Panchayaths by the applicant is considered as services provided by one state Government Departments to another state Government Departments Falling under SL.No.8 of the notification No.12/2017. Pl clarify."
4 If these are considered as goods, under which entry these goods are taxable and at what is the rate of tax of these goods under GST.
a) These goods are supplied by the Government Press (applicant) to various Government Departments against the orders given by them. In the circular No.11/11/2017 dt.20th Oct.2017, it is clarified in para 5 that " supply of printed envelops, letter cards, printed boxes, tissues, napkins, wallpaper etc falling under Chapter 48/49 printed with design, logo etc., supplied by the recipient of goods but made using physical inputs including paper belonging to the printer, predominant supply is that of goods and the supply of printing of the content is ancillary to the principal supply of goods". Since these supplies are made by one Government Department to another Government Department, whether they are exempted under SL. No. 150 of the Notification 2/2017 dated 28/06/2017. Pl clarify.
b) If they are taxable, pl clarify under which entry and notification the said goods would fall?
5 The applicant being a Government organisation sells the paper waste as is where condition through the public auction is. Whether the understanding of the rate of tax is correct or not may please be clarified.
6 If the old machinery is sold as scrap, what is the rate of tax and the entry and notification may please be clarified.
7 Since the stationery articles are purchased from the registered dealers and supplied as it is to the Government Departments against the orders at no profit or no Loss, such transactions are exempted as the applicant is acting like a pure Agent. Therefore, it is requested to clarify whether it is pure Agent transaction and eligible for exemption. Pl clarifies whether this transaction is liable for tax under which entry?
8 We are paying tax @5% on the transportation paid to the private party.
a) Are we liable to pay tax on the transportation charges paid to the service provider or
b) Can we deduct the tax element on the transportation paid as TDS and deposit at the time of filing returns.
9 The Finance Department designated this work to us. We prepare the Economic Survey books as per the requirements of the Finance Department. The contents of the material is provided by the Government. Hence, this product is categorised as Service of printed materials.
a) Are we eligible to claim exemption vide Entry 8 of the Notification No.12/2017 dated 28th June 2017. Pl clarify.
b) If these printed materials are sold to the public directly by the Applicant, whether, the same is exempted or taxable under the GST Act.
10 The contents of the receipt books is provided by Recipients and the printed Receipt books are supplied to Government Departments and autonomous bodies. Hence, the same is treated as supply of service and eligible for exemption vide entry no. 8 of the Notification No.12/2017 dated 28/06/2017.
a) Whether this item is eligible for exemption under the GST Act or not? Pl clarify?
11 The content is provided by the Government Departments and the supply of printed materials is treated as service vide entry No.8 of the Notification No.12/2017 Dated 28/06/2017. Is it exempted from the levy of GST as the same is supplied by one Government Department to another Government Departments? Pl clarify?
12 The contents of the Law reports are provided by the High Court of Karnataka. These materials are provided to them at Free of cost. Whether we are eligible for exemption on the supply of these services vide entry No.8 of the Notification No.12/2017 dated 28/06/2017. Pl clarify?
13 Since we are giving the NOC to private persons at a price of Rs.100-00 we are not charging any GST at present. In this case the contents are provided by the recipient. Pl clarify
a) whether these are goods / services exempted under the Act
b) If these are goods under what entry the goods are taxable and at which rate?
c) If these are services under what entry these services are taxable and at which rate?
14 The contents of the text book is provided by the Government. Since the text books are supplied to Karnataka Text Books suppliers to sell them on behalf of the Government, we are charging GST @ 12%. As per entry No.8 of the notification No.12/2017 dated 28/06/2017, the printing & supply of text books by one Government Department to another Government Departments is exempted under the CGST Act and KGST Acts.
a) Hence, it requested to clarify whether this activity is exempt under the CGST & KGST Acts or not.
b) The text books are supplied to Recognised book stalls to sell them to the public on behalf of the Government whether it is treated as taxable or /exempted goods or services. If it is goods, can we claim exemption under Sl. No.119 of the NotificationNo.2/2017?
c) If these services are taxable services, what is the rate of tax? Pl. Clarify?
15 The Logo and the content of bus tickets are provided by the recipient. Since the contents are negligible compared to materials, it is treated as goods and the tax is collected @12% under GST Act
a) Pl clarify whether it is taxable goods or service?
b) At what rate and under which entry these goods/services are taxable?
16 The Log books are supplied to various Government Departments and the contents are provided by Government Departments. Since the contents are negligible compared to the materials used, these are treated as goods. We are claiming exemption on the supply of these goods KPWD. However, we are collecting tax @12% on the sale made to Autonomous bodies.
a) Pl clarify whether these are taxable or exempted goods/services?
b) If these are taxable under which entry these are taxable?
c) Since these materials are supplied by one Government Department to another Department or autonomous bodies controlled by the Government, can we claim exemption on the supply of these materials?
11 dated 18-03-2020 Viewpdficon 97(2)(a)(e)
10 Karnataka Solar Power Development Karnataka 1. Whether the amount collected towards Local Area Development Fund, which is kept separately and used for development of the affected area as per the guidelines of MNRE, can be treated as not a supply as per the provisions of CGST/KGST/IGST Act 2017 and not levied to tax?
2. Without prejudice to the above, if it is treated as Supply, what will be the HSN/SAC code under which it would be levied to Tax?
3. Without prejudice to the above, if it is treated as Supply, will it be exempt a per Sl.No.3 or 3A of Notfn.12/2017-CT (R) as the activities to be carried out are covered under Article 243 G and / or Article 243 W of the constitution of India?
10 dated 18-03-2020 Viewpdficon 97 (2) (a) (b)
9 Fom Aluminium Machines Pvt. Ltd Karnataka 1) Is Our Export of Services attract IGST under RCM
2) Is our Services considered as Intermediary Services
3) Is IGST paid under RCM eligible to ITC
4) Provision in GST Returns to show the transactions
5) We are not collecting IGST from our Customer and is absorbed as
    Cost-impact on the transaction value?
9 dated 12-03-2020 Viewpdficon 97 (2) (e)
8 Vikram Traders Karnataka Eligibility to claim input tax credit on inputs attributable to the renting of immovable property 8 dated 10-03-2020 Viewpdficon 97 (2) (d)
7 Karnataka State Electronics Development Corporation Limited Karnataka i. Whether the street lighting activity under the Energy Performance Contract dated 05.12.2016 is to be considered as Supply of goods or a Supply of Services under the CGST / KGST Act 2017? Accordingly, whether the transaction can be sub-classified as a ‘Pure Supply of Service’ or ‘Pure Supply of goods’ or ‘Composite Supply of goods and services being a works contract’?
ii. What is the rate of tax applicable on this transaction? Whether the applicant is entitled to the benefit of exemption under entry 3 or 3A of Notification No.12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, as amended? If not, what is the applicable rate of tax?
iii. If the transaction is treated as supply of services, what is the time of supply of such services? Whether KEONICS is liable to tax only once the energy saved is certified by the energy auditor? Whether amount credited in joint ESCROW account can be termed as ‘receipt’ especially because the said amount is not under control of KEONICS until the conditions are met?
iv. Without prejudice to above submissions, if the transaction is treated as a supply of goods, what is the time of supply of such supply? Whether KEONICS would be liable to tax only at the time when the possession and ownership in goods are vested to TMC at the end of tenure? What would be the value of the aforesaid taxable supply given the fact that it is based on energy savings which can be computed only when the energy auditor certifies the workings submitted by KEONICS ?
7 dated 10-03-2020 Viewpdficon 97 (2) (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (h)
6 Macro Media Digital Imaging Pvt. Ltd Karnataka 1. Whether the transaction of printing of content provided by the customer, on Poly Vinyl Chloride (PVC) banners and supply of such printed trade advertisement material is supply of goods.
2. What is the classification of such trade advertisement material if the transaction is supply of goods?
3. What is the classification and applicable rate of CGST on the supply of such trade advertisement material if the transaction is that of supply of service?.
6 dated 17-02-2020 Viewpdficon 97 (2) (a)
5 Enlivening Technologies Pvt. Ltd Karnataka 1. What would be the appropriate HSN classification for supply of motor vehicle (bus), which is bullet proof, blast resistance and built to suit the requirement of a VIP, enabling the VIP to carry on with his administrative functions, even during transportation ?
2. What would be the applicable rate of GST and Cess for the said supply ? But the Applicant requested to permit them to withdraw the application filed for advance ruling vide their letter dated 08-01-2020.
5 dated 17-02-2020 Viewpdficon 97 (2) (a) (b)
4 M V Infra Services Pvt. Ltd Karnataka What is the rate of tax applicable on services provided under sub-contract to main contractor, who in turn provides to M/s Maharashtra State Skill Development Society (MSSDS), in respect of training of Building and other construction workers (skill development training) and admissibility of Sl. No. 69 and Sl. No. 72 of the notification 12/2017- Central Tax (Rate) New Delhi, dated 28th June, 2017. 4 dated 17-02-2020 Viewpdficon 97 (2) (a) (d)
3 Barbeque Nation Hospitality Ltd Karnataka The applicant raises the objection for charging GST on the Electricity charges and questions the lessors about the legal authority/ source of law hence the application filed by the Applicant for advance ruling is here by rejected, in terms of Section 98(2) of the CGST Act 2017. 3 dated 09-01-2020 Viewpdficon 97 (2) (e)
2 SLN Tech-Fabs(Bengaluru) Pvt. Ltd. Karnataka 1. Presently we are charging GST 28% (CGST @ 14% + SGST @ 14%) as per Sl.No. 169 of Schedule-IV to the Notification No.1/2017-CT (R) dated 28.06.2017. Is it correct? 2. Can we use SAC 998881 (Notification No.11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, Sl.No.535 of Annexure? Please confirm. 3. Can we start charging GST 12% (CGST @ 6% + SGST @ 6%) as per Sl.No.(i)(a)(vi)(n)(id) of Notification No.20/2019-Central Tax (Rate) dated 30.09.2019. 2 dated 07-01-2020 Viewpdficon 97 (2) (a) (e)
1 HACH DHR India Pvt. Ltd Karnataka Whether the applicants are correct in contending that the “Reagents” used by the applicant for laboratory testing of water samples should be classified under Sl.No.80 of the IGST schedule-II at 12% under IGST Notification No.1/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017?.But the Applicant requested to permit them to withdraw the application filed for advance ruling vide their letter dated 02-01-2020 1 dated 07-01-2020 Viewpdficon 97 (2) (a)